Other - City Issues Archived

100 Federal Street Salem, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

2961716

Submitted To:

City of Salem

Category:

Other - City Issues

Viewed:

1575 times

Neighborhood:

City of Salem

Reported via:

http://www.salem.com

Reported:

on

Description

In concurrence with another Federal St. resident, who posted about the ever growing, daily continual flow of traffic down this street:
We decided to time speeding cars & traffic flow for 10 minutes, today, Sunday, 10/2/16 at 1:33pm. In that 10 min. time, there were 25 cars racing down the street. Since then, the flow has continued, uninterrupted.
There have even been flat bed trucks, & not ones used for broken-down car towing.
Can the city please take a serious look at what is happening to our side streets?!
Perhaps one of those speed alert signs might help. However, it is apparent that more long- term planning needs to be taken seriously & not ignored.


14 Comments

  • Alexa (Registered User)

  • Klassy (Registered User)

  • Peter Crowley (Registered User)

  • john (Registered User)

  • Jeannie (Registered User)

  • Mayor's Office (Verified Official)

  • Skipper (Registered User)

  • Closed CB (Registered User)

  • Reopened CB (Registered User)

  • john (Registered User)

  • Warren resident (Registered User)

  • CB (Registered User)

  • john (Registered User)

  • Closed Salem Police Department (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.