Dangerous road markings. Motorists do not follow lane markings heading south on blvd. Open

2435 Indianapolis Boulevard Whiting, Indiana Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

2988641

Submitted To:

City of Whiting

Category:

Street or Alley Repair Issue

Viewed:

303 times

Neighborhood:

Whiting

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Tagged:

snow

Description

I was almost killed today by a semi trailer not following the senseless lane markings on the blvd. I was heading north, them south. Lanes heading north are now swervy, because a teeny tiny turn lane was put in to turn down schrage. This isn't the only occasion that this has happened. Luckily everytime ive been able to avoid an accident. I fear when it snows, and unfortunately i already know the response will be that its a state road, so then what can be done?

also asked...
Q. Is this a pothole?
A. No
Q. Please take a picture or enter in the location.
A. Schrage and Indianapolis Blvd

3 Comments

New Comment

I want to...