Playground Maintenance of Swings Archived

82 Washington Square East Salem, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

3331784

Submitted To:

City of Salem

Category:

Playground or Park - Equipment Repair

Viewed:

232 times

Neighborhood:

City of Salem

Reported via:

http://www.salem.com

Reported:

on

Description

There is an immediate need to grease the swing that screeches all day into the evening now that children are out in the playground. I live across the street and the sound is constant causing me to keep my windows closed. I'd very much appreciate attention to this swing maintenance immediately. Thank you. Roberta Chadis

also asked...
Q. Is the broken equipment a play structure or other structure intended for children?
A. No Answer Given
Q. Has anyone been injured by the broken equipment?
A. NO
Q. Does the broken equipment appear to pose a public safety danger?
A. NO

11 Comments

  • Engineering Department - DK (Verified Official)

  • Gerald (Registered User)

  • Roberta (Registered User)

  • Roberta (Registered User)

  • Roberta (Registered User)

  • Gerald (Registered User)

  • Barbara (Registered User)

  • Commons Issue Comm. (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Engineering/General-J.E. (Verified Official)

  • Closed Foreman - DPS (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.