Illegal Dumping Archived

1501 Hawthorne St Houston, TX 77006, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

3631370

Submitted To:

City of Houston

Category:

Illegal Dumping

Viewed:

361 times

Neighborhood:

Montrose

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

221462

Tagged:

trash, robbery, mosquito

Description

There are approximately 7 trash and recycle cans located at 1501 Hawthorne Street, Houston, Texas 77006. This is an unmaintained abandoned property that is boarded up. The trash and recycle cans are only being used by vagrants and criminals to store trash, soiled clothing and discarded stolen items (backpacks, purses, etc.). They are left open in the rain and accumulate water becoming a breeding ground mosquitoes, maggots and bacteria. I would like to request that the city remove the trash cans from the property promptly. The stench emanating from them is unbearable and sure a health hazard.

also asked...
Q. What has been dumped?
A. Junk Waste (No Tires)
Q. About how many tires?
A. No Answer Given

Post a New Comment

2 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.