Service Request Not Listed - Streets - pooly painted bicycle lane Archived

243a 2nd Street Jersey City, New Jersey Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

3706682

Submitted To:

City of Jersey City

Category:

Service Request Not Listed

Viewed:

906 times

Neighborhood:

Downtown

Reported:

on

Tagged:

trash, bike concern

Description

Poorly painted bicycle lane on Second Street between Erie and Grove:

These photos offer a great visual on how poorly Jersey City's Government conducts and contracts their business. These lines were horribly painted. It is obvious that there was no review by the appropriate government agency to oversee and ensure that contracted work performed on city streets is properly completed.

Additionally, why is it that citizens of this city need to be the individuals documenting these issues? Poor street line painting? Zero parking enforcement? Poor public trash can emptying? Litter on streets? Do any city departments go out, walk around, and perform a visual assessment? From the picture, no.


7 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.