No Walk Signals Crossing Pleasant @ MBTA Open

201 Pleasant St Malden Ma Malden, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

3811494

Submitted To:

City of Malden

Category:

Traffic Signals and Paint/Markings

Viewed:

350 times

Neighborhood:

Malden Ward 4

Reported:

on

Description

As far as I can tell, the "walk" signals have been shut off since City Hall construction started. There are just as many pedestrians trying to walk to the T as before that project started -- in fact I think there is zero correlation between number of walkers and City Hall coming down -- so I'd love to see the walk signal reactivated here, as it's becoming quite dangerous in the morning.


Post a New Comment

2 Comments

  • City of Malden (Verified Official)

  • Amanda L (Registered User)

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.