Plumbing problems / Sewage back-ups Open

1600 Crain Hwy. S. Glen Burnie, Maryland Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

3910657

Submitted To:

Housing/Health Issues

Category:

Plumbing problems / Sewage back-ups

Viewed:

861 times

Neighborhood:

South Gate

Reported via:

http://www.aacounty.org

Reported:

on

Description

We are the first floor tenants of the building and have been experiencing bathroom and sewage backup almost on a daily basis. I have been continually by landlord and the plumbing company that it is due to flushing materials such as paper towels or feminine tampons however bathrooms are not even flushing with human bowel movements let alone feminine tampons. Frequent sewage overflows creates a non hygienic environment in a medical office as well as creates inconvenience to our clients patients. Landlord refuses to take any steps to rectify the drainage issue despite numerous requests by me. I would like the plumbing system inspected and tested for proper flow/drainage as i believe there is an inherent problem to the plumbing system either due to design or piping which the landlord refuses to correct.

also asked...
Q. Is this an apartment, rooming house, or hotel?
A. No
Q. Is sewage overflowing at the grinder pump, Mayo tank or house connection?
A. No

4 Comments

  • Anne Arundel County Admin (Verified Official)

  • Richard R. Nordeck (Verified Official)

  • Closed HD Housing and Food Protection - Dennis Lamont (Verified Official)

  • Reopened Mert (Registered User)

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.