Missing formal pedestrian crossing Archived

Old Oak Drive & Siesta Drive Sarasota, Florida Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 295

Issue ID:

4016686

Submitted To:

Sarasota County Services

Category:

Traffic, Street Sign or Light Issue

Viewed:

315 times

Neighborhood:

Granada

Reported:

on

Description

I like to go for walks over to Siesta Key, and on the corner of Old Oak Drive and Siesta Drive have to cross from one side of the street to the other, as the sidewalk ends on the north side of Siesta Drive heading west and continues on the south side of Siesta Drive once one passes Old Oak Drive. Unfortunately there is no formal crossing there to do so safely, and with the large volume of traffic, it is a quite dangerous intersection for pedestrians. I'd like to request a formal pedestrian crossing with proper signage and street painting, as the curbs of the side walk have even been designed for a crossing already. Attached are photos of the current situation. Thanks for considering my request, as this would greatly help making this intersection more pedestrian and bike friendly!

also asked...
Q. Type of issue?
A. Sign
Q. What street is the issue on?
A. Siesta Drive
Q. What is the nearest cross street?
A. Old Oak Drive
Q. What direction are you traveling?
A. Foot traffic

Post a New Comment

3 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.