Foul smell from the portable potty Archived

17 Fellsmere Road Malden, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

4600035

Submitted To:

City of Malden

Category:

Public Park

Viewed:

292 times

Neighborhood:

Malden Ward 3

Reported:

on

Tagged:

odor

Description

There is a portable potty locate in Fellsmere park, it is about sixty feet at a 45 degree angle from our house at 17 Fellsmere road, if the wind direction blows to our house, the foul smell from the potty is so bad, it will make you sick, it is bad for our health. Most of the locals do not use this potty, they take care the business at home, since it is so nasty, most of the users for this portable potty are the weekend visitors and from the local truckers using as the rest stop. The weekenders loaded the potty on the weekend, and the contractor will not come to pump out the potty until the next Friday, the raw sewage stay in the potty for about one week, it causes awful smell for the neighborhood. Since the potty is already fully loaded with raw sewage on weekend, the contractor should come on Monday to pump out the potty, not Friday. It will cut down the foul smell for Fellsmere park.
Is it possible to relocate the portable potty little further away from our house (17 Fellsmere road) to near the park's entry gate? It will be closer to the street and will be easier for the contractor for pumping, so we can breathe fresh air from the park, not getting the foul smell from the portable potty 24 hours a day in the summer. It is a health hazard. Thank you.


9 Comments

  • City of Malden (Verified Official)

  • DIANE ignacio (Registered User)

  • An anonymous SeeClickFix user (Registered User)

  • Closed Robert P. Knox Jr. (Director of Public Works) (Verified Official)

  • An anonymous SeeClickFix user (Registered User)

  • Reopened An anonymous SeeClickFix user (Registered User)

  • An anonymous SeeClickFix user (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Department of Public Works (Verified Official)

  • Closed Christopher Rosa (Operations Manager) (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.