Where is RPD presence along the E. Martin St. coridor? Archived

725 E. Martin Raleigh, NC Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

461885

Submitted To:

Raleigh City Hall

Category:

After Hours / Critical Issues

Viewed:

779 times

Neighborhood:

South Central

Reported:

on

Description

I drive up and down E. Martin at least twice a day while taking kids to school, and I'm always shocked at the level of what is clearly illicit activity - drugs, prostitution, etc. - during broad daylight. The front steps of the church at 725 E. Martin is a great example of that. How/why is RPD allowing this to go on - I NEVER see a police car even remotely close by?!?!

The area around the neighboring mini-mart was a real focus of RPD attention several years ago with their mobile unit, etc., and it really made a positive difference. But, with a total lack of attention, the area is sliding in the absolute wrong direction.

What does the average citizen, who is working so hard to help stabilize the area, have to do to get some support from RPD in the form of some regular bodily presence?


Post a New Comment

10 Comments

  • Captain Obvious (Guest)

  • Henry (Guest)

  • Anonymous (Guest)

  • Jo (Guest)

  • TH Neighbor (Registered User)

  • neighbor (Guest)

  • Acknowledged City of Raleigh 3 (Verified Official)

  • neighbor (Guest)

  • Closed City of Raleigh 3 (Verified Official)

  • Jo (Guest)

Comments are closed for archived issues.