Acknowledged by: Staten Island, NY

Stupid, wasteful, useless sidewalk repair. Acknowledged

100 Forest Avenue Staten Island, New York Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

4737196

Submitted To:

Other

Category:

Other

Viewed:

312 times

Neighborhood:

New Brighton

Reported:

on

Tagged:

blocked

Description

Last week, workers who I believe were from Parks repaired PIECES of the sidewalk on Forest Ave near it's intersection with Silver Lake Park Road. I took a picture because it's impossible to describe. Why even bother?
Why would anyone patch small pieces there and leave the rest in such a dangerous state? The entire slab is dangerous and yet not the employees doing the work, their supervisors who checked the work, the person who placed the work order thought it might be better to fix it properly so they all went ahead and did crappy work. This is just incredible. Someone deserves (Probably more than one person) to be punished for allowing this!!!


Post a New Comment

2 Comments

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.