Water/ Sewer/ Flooding Issues Archived

407 8th St Jersey City, NJ 07302, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

4812686

Submitted To:

City of Jersey City

Category:

Water/ Sewer/ Flooding/Sinkhole Issues

Viewed:

104 times

Neighborhood:

Downtown

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Tagged:

blocked

Description

Since buildings were knocked down and construction has begun on lot at 382 7th Street, nearby basements and yards have been flooding. We are having to run our sump pump continuously to keep the basement from flooding. Shouldn't the developer for the property be taking precautions to keep this from happening? thank you!

also asked...
Q. Please check all that apply:
A. Flooding
Q. Date incident began?
A. 8/11/18
Q. What type of property does this issue affect (please select all that apply):
A. Other
Q. Is it raining or does this issue occur only during/after rainfall?
A. Yes

Post a New Comment

2 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.