Acknowledged by: St. Petersburg, FL

Other Acknowledged

692 10th Ave South Saint Petersburg, Florida Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 3310

Issue ID:

4845346

Submitted To:

City of St. Petersburg

Category:

Other

Viewed:

182 times

Reported:

on

Tagged:

street light

Description

Duke Energy recently replaced a street light at SE corner of Jasmine Terrace South and 8th Street South (at 1020 8th St South). The replacement white light is much more intense than the old orange light. This light shines directly into our bedroom windows, and into our back yard. It is interfering with our sleep and our expensive landscape lighting. Duke is refusing to do anything about it and says the City of Saint Petersburg is the responsible party when it comes to fixing this issue. This light needs to be moved to another part of the alley!!! We spent hundreds of dollars in plants to try and block the old light to improve our sleep and enjoyment of our yard at night. This new light is like stadium lighting. IT MUST BE MOVED!


6 Comments

  • Acknowledged Mayor's Action Center 2 (Verified Official)

  • Closed Engineering 1 (Verified Official)

  • Reopened Eddie Bel Air (Registered User)

  • City of St. Pete (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged City of St. Pete (Verified Official)

  • Company Clerk (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.