Other Archived

6000 Anderson Ave Se Albuquerque, NM 87108, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

4846590

Submitted To:

City of Albuquerque

Category:

Other

Viewed:

157 times

Neighborhood:

South San Pedro

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

180829-001954

Service Request ID:

180828-001884

Tagged:

blocked

Description

This "camp" has been growing over the past year. On the other side of the fence is Wilson Middle School, across the street is Altura Prepratort School and on the other corner is Holy Ghost Catholic School. The children are yelled at by homeless drug users who now LIVE at Wilson Park. One child at one of these schools was pricked by a dropped heroine needle on the playground. Now this child has to do quarterly blood tests. Janitors have to rake the sand at the playground every morning for needles. There has to be a police presence. If the city can not maintain the park it should be sold. Something bad has already happened and I am sure something worse will be on the horizon.


21 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.