Utility Pole Issue (Pole #2YJ10) Open

102 Glascock St Raleigh, North Carolina Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 685

Issue ID:

4940310

Submitted To:

Raleigh City Hall

Category:

Other

Viewed:

695 times

Neighborhood:

Blount Corridor

Reported:

on

Description

This utility pole (cp&l # 2YJ10) was hit by a car several years ago, which created a vertical split. Since then, the split has gotten much thicker and expanded upward, worsened by last winter's ice and recent winds.Last year, the utility company installed a new replacement pole beside the old damaged pole. However, the old damaged pole has not been removed. There is no need for 2 utility poles right beside each other. Also, the damaged pole is going to continue to split and be a hazard.


7 Comments

  • Neighbor (Registered User)

  • Neighbor (Registered User)

  • Resident (Registered User)

  • Marti Spalding (Registered User)

  • Marti Spalding (Registered User)

  • Marti Spalding (Registered User)

  • Neighbor (Registered User)

New Comment

I want to...