Edgewood Park is becoming an unsightly trash area - and I protest! Archived

Edgewood Park New Haven, Connecticut Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

495588

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Parks Request

Viewed:

520 times

Neighborhood:

Edgewood

Reported:

on

Tagged:

trash, test

Description

When I drove by Edgewood Park yesterday afternoon I saw two police cars parked driver to driver on the grass meridian, and the entire block was lined with cars - the park filled with Sunday revelers. This morning as I drove by on my way to work I was treated by the sight of trash strewn from end to end along the park on Edgewood and across the street from the park. How I wish I had taken a photo of this, it was disgraceful. What is the difficulty in throwing away wrappers in the provided bins? What is the police presence for other than tearing up the lawn?


3 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.