Acknowledged by: Malden, MA

Red light ignored Acknowledged

1 Salem St. Malden, MA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

5043714

Submitted To:

City of Malden

Category:

Traffic (Safety and Speeding)

Viewed:

112 times

Neighborhood:

Malden Ward 4

Reported:

on

Tagged:

street light

Description

The red left arrow is being ignored a lot. I was on Main Street waiting for a bus. In 5 minutes waiting I saw 8 cars turning left on the red arrow. This happened between 8:20 am - 8:25 am. Most turns were just seconds before the Salem street light was about to turn yellow. This was not those that run the light a few seconds after it changed. It was minutes after and they didn’t stop for the red at all. Little ones are being taken to different daycares in the area and this behavior is putting those children in danger.


Post a New Comment

2 Comments

  • City of Malden (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Lt. Ryan Fortier (Malden Police) (Registered User)

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.