Sign Issue (Traffic or Street) Archived

Bacon St And Lonsdale Ave Attleboro, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 305

Issue ID:

5082696

Submitted To:

City of Attleboro

Category:

Sign Issue (Traffic or Street)

Viewed:

54 times

Neighborhood:

Attleboro

Reported:

on

Description

Hello there. The bus stop at Bacon and Lonsdale has become increasingly dangerous. People absolutely FLY up and down Bacon st, and at least twice a week, someone will not stop when the bus stops and as kids are about to cross the street. With many student deaths AT THEIR BUS STOPS in the news, this week alone, this is a potential tragedy that can be prevented in our city immediately. Our neighbors have written down plate #s of those that drive thru the bus stop, but there has been no other active assistance to curb speeders. Please advise.

also asked...
Q. Type of sign?
A. Speed limit sign
Q. What is the sign issue?
A. Other (please describe in description field)
Q. Other
A. Speed limit and/or Slow Children sign needed desperately

Post a New Comment

6 Comments

  • Mayor’s Office (Verified Official)

  • Mo (Registered User)

  • Public Works General Foreman (Verified Official)

  • Mo (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Public Works General Foreman (Verified Official)

  • Closed Public Works General Foreman (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.