Acknowledged by: Sarasota County Government

Traffic, Street Sign or Light Issue Acknowledged

Siesta Drive And Shade Sarasota, Florida Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 790

Issue ID:

5110680

Submitted To:

Sarasota County Services

Category:

Traffic, Street Sign or Light Issue

Viewed:

206 times

Neighborhood:

Southgate

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, traffic

Description

can this light be changed to only change when someone approaches the intersection? I drive this way at 5:00am and multiple time this light randomly changes to red (noone is around) then it goes through all all of the signals before turning back to green. Turn lights on shade turn green, then the lights turn green then the turn lights on siesta drive turn green in both directions, and then FINALLY the light turns back to green. At 5:00am i am sitting there for no reason waiting for this light.

also asked...
Q. Type of issue?
A. Signal
Q. What street is the issue on?
A. siesta drive
Q. What is the nearest cross street?
A. shade
Q. What direction are you traveling?
A. east or west

3 Comments

  • SCF Administrator (Verified Official)

  • Pulsifer (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Sarasota County Contact Center (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.