Acknowledged by: Worcester, MA

Traffic Flow Acknowledged

Highland & Lincoln Worcester, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

5234915

Submitted To:

City of Worcester

Category:

Traffic Signal Defective

Viewed:

183 times

Neighborhood:

Worcester

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

ok

Tagged:

signs, traffic

Description

Heading Easton Highland to Lincoln Square gets very jammed, people don't know to use the right hand lane to go straight, could fit 5-6 cars, could keep traffic up above on Highland flowing better, a LARGE sign with Straight or Right would help. Perhaps only one left turn lane instead of two may make the forward flow better as well, cars really get backed up in the morning. Thanks. Sharon

also asked...
Q. Is the traffic signal flashing, stuck on a color, or black/off?
A. NO, I couldn't find correct category to report, sorry--
Q. At what intersection is the signal?
A. Lincoln square, East bound
Q. Has there been an accident at this location?
A. traffic back up/flow issue--please forward to correct people, I realize this is not the correct category for this.

Post a New Comment

1 Comment

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.