Acknowledged by: City of Ann Arbor

Sidewalk issue Acknowledged

Liberty & 3rd Ann Arbor, Michigan Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

5257352

Submitted To:

City of Ann Arbor

Category:

Sidewalk issue

Viewed:

98 times

Neighborhood:

Ann Arbor

Reported via:

https://www.a2gov.org

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

352543

Tagged:

blocked

Description

On the SW corner of the Liberty & 3rd intersection there is a ~5” step, maybe 6 feet after the (gently sloped) curb. Twice now I’ve hit it with a toe and fallen flat. Luckily I’m relatively sturdy, but I wouldn’t want my mom walking there. Signage / colored pavement may help while there iso snow, but even so, someone responding to a text could easily miss those and break a knee. Please fix this death trap like all the curbs were fixed years ago.

also asked...
Q. What is the sidewalk issue?
A. Obstruction (Trees, bushes, signs, cars, etc)

2 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Ann Arbor (Verified Official)

  • City of Ann Arbor (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.