Parking Issues Archived

33 Arlington St Framingham, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

5295472

Submitted To:

Framingham, MA

Category:

Parking Issues

Viewed:

72 times

Neighborhood:

Framingham

Reported:

on

Tagged:

traffic

Description

As a tax paying home owner I have reported this issue dozens of times over the last 3 years I have talked to multiple city officials and members of the police department and these issues are still being ignored. Here on Arlington street we have a large number of Vans with commercial plates park over night and some park for weeks. The street is to narrow for 2 lanes of traffic and a lane for commercial vehicles to park. As of 2019 my daughters car has been sideswiped 2 times while legally parked and struck 1 time pulling out of the driveway. My wife's car was sideswiped 3 times and totaled the 3rd time. Any resident trying to pull in or out of their own driveways are putting themselves and the other motorists and even the pedestrians at danger because the simple obstruction of view that these commercial vehicles cause.

also asked...
Q. Please provide details for your request
A. Major public safety hazard that has been ignored for 3+ yrs

Post a New Comment

2 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.