Traffic, Street Sign or Light Issue Archived

505 Orange Ave Sarasota, FL, 34236, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 170

Issue ID:

5297989

Submitted To:

Sarasota County Services

Category:

Traffic, Street Sign or Light Issue

Viewed:

14 times

Neighborhood:

Laurel Park

Reported:

on

Description

Vehicles on this street travel at speeds up to 50 or 60 mph. The speed limit is 15 mph. (A little over would be fine, but this is ridiculous.)

I request that speed bumps be installed to slow traffic down to at least 25 or 20 mph. The city has done this elsewhere on South Orange Avenue, and I request this be done in the stretch of road between Ringling Blvd and Oak Street.

The same problem exists on Pineapple Avenue between S. Orange and Ringling Blvd. traffic circle. Speed bumps are needed there too, as well as enforcement.

also asked...
Q. Type of issue?
A. Sign
Q. What street is the issue on?
A. South Orange Avenue
Q. What is the nearest cross street?
A. Laurel Street
Q. What direction are you traveling?
A. Either North or South on S. Orange

Post a New Comment

2 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.