Acknowledged by: Boston 311

Other Acknowledged

1950 Beacon St Boston, MA 02135, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

5330075

Submitted To:

Boston 311

Category:

Other

Viewed:

99 times

Neighborhood:

Allston-Brighton

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

101002787655

Description

Tonight I watched a massive pickup truck speed through the one way exit in the wrong direction (to avoid waiting at the light) before nearly running into a bunch of pedestrians crossing Sutherland Rd. Pedestrians don't expect vehicles coming the wrong way, and nothing has been done about this intersection for a long time. This one way isn't enforced, and should probably be removed. This would free up space for a truck loading zone (fewer large trucks parked across the parking area) and protect pedestrians.


Post a New Comment

3 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.