Traffic Signals Archived

988–998 Sawyer St Houston 77007, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 1775

Issue ID:

5722229

Submitted To:

City of Houston

Category:

Traffic Signals

Viewed:

94 times

Neighborhood:

Rice Military

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

340222

Tagged:

signs, traffic, crosswalk

Description

Intersection at Washington and Sawyer has no pedestrian crossing signals at all? A dense walkable place like this should have pedestrian crossing phase for all green lights without the need for beg buttons. Crossing could be vastly improved by narrowing road also. But at least signals?

also asked...
Q. What is your area of concern?
A. Pedestrian Signal - Traffic Signals.
Q. Why is this a concern?
A. Unsafe. Unfair. Might cause people to walk at unsafe times in signal cycle.
Q. Problem occurs at what time of day?
A. 9am-4pm
Q. What direction were you traveling?
A. All

Post a New Comment

3 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.