Acknowledged by: Burlington, VT

Transportation and Parking Improvement Request Acknowledged

145 Cherry St Burlington 05401, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

6046813

Submitted To:

Burlington, VT

Category:

Transportation and Parking Improvement Request

Viewed:

262 times

Neighborhood:

Burlington Electric

Reported:

on

Duplicated By:

6218409

Description

Please move this rack to a better location where access isn’t blocked by a tree & cafe seating. It is difficult to access & underutilized. It would also be very helpful if it was reversed so bikes could be loaded from the street side. Bikes are not allowed on sidewalks downtown & the current configuration requires a user to get their bike up onto the sidewalk, back down into the rack, and then reverse this process which is a challenge for many folks.

also asked...
Q. What type of infrastructure are you requesting?
A. bike parking

Post a New Comment

3 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.