Acknowledged by: City of Oakland Call Center

Pressure Wash Away Bird Droppings; Repair Artwork Lighting Acknowledged

500 Broadway Oakland, California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

614625

Submitted To:

City of Oakland - OLD

Category:

Other: Other City Services

Viewed:

5532 times

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

468530

Tagged:

pothole, trash, sidewalk, odor

Description

The underpass on Broadway between 5th and 6th Streets requires (1) pressure washing at both street level and at the top of the red pillars to get rid of the ugly, smelly bird droppings, which really make the artwork look gross, and (2) repair to the City-installed lighting at the bottom of the pillars. We really appreciate the recently improved trash pickups by the City and CalTrans' now keeping the underpass lit from above during the day. These last two requests are City and NOT CalTrans matters, since they relate to the area where the "artwork" pillars are located on and above the sidewalk on the street side of the CalTrans fence.


17 Comments

  • Ruth (Guest)

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • Jeff A (Registered User)

  • Neighbor (Guest)

  • Tony K (Guest)

  • Kathleen C. (Guest)

  • Jeff (Registered User)

  • Elizabeth Keate (Guest)

  • James Hornback & Stephan Kappler (Guest)

  • Jeff Pittelkau (Registered User)

  • Jeff A (Registered User)

  • Jeff A (Registered User)

  • Ruth (Guest)

  • Ruth (Guest)

  • Eileen (Registered User)

  • Sharon (Guest)

  • Respect West Oakland (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.