Acknowledged by: St. Petersburg, FL

Codes Compliance Acknowledged

1142-1150 75th Ave N Saint Petersburg, FL, 33702, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 5380

Issue ID:

6214983

Submitted To:

City of St. Petersburg

Category:

Stormwater Issue

Viewed:

25 times

Reported:

on

Description

Once again We find the city is not maintaining its own property to the level it requires its citizens to maintain. Canal between the lake at Medowlawn park and 77th Ave has grass that does not comply with city codes that states grass may not be higher then 10". furthermore trees are allowed to grow in the canal blocking waterway that could lead to flooding..
Can someone at the Mayor's Action committee please tell me why city property is not required to be maintained to the same level as citizens of St. Petersburg? If my yard looked this bad you would be fining me $500 per day untill it was corrected. maybe the salaries of the Mayor's Action committee should be docked that amount until the issue is corrected.. It would only be fair.
Maybe Jeff the code enforcer should lose his job for not reporting this....

Please Review St. Petersburg's Yard Maintenance Standards
Brochure so it can be understood how landscaping should be maintained. http://www.stpete.org/code_enforcement/docs/YardMaintenance15.pdf

also asked...
Q. What are you reporting?
A. Property Maintenance Issues
Q. Is the reported address your home or business address?
A. No

8 Comments

  • jrocco36 (Registered User)

  • jrocco36 (Registered User)

  • Pro active (Registered User)

  • jrocco36 (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Mayor's Action Center 4 (Verified Official)

  • Stormwater 3 (Verified Official)

  • Stormwater 3 (Verified Official)

  • jrocco36 (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.