Acknowledged by: Jersey City, NJ

Traffic: Signal, Signage, and Striping Maintenance Acknowledged

North St & Nelson Ave Jersey City, NJ, 07307, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

6249127

Submitted To:

Traffic

Category:

Pedestrian Safety Request

Viewed:

158 times

Neighborhood:

The Heights

Reported:

on

Duplicated By:

7420521, 6938037, 14498729

Description

North St & Nelson Ave (Western Slope)
Is it possible if the traffic department can adopt "Leading Pedestrian Interval" due to school zone area?

A "Leading Pedestrian Interval", which allows pedestrians a head start of a few seconds to cross without any cars moving at all (all signals turn red at the same time).

also asked...
Q. Please select the issue:
A. 1. Traffic Signal Maintenance (This category is reserved for traffic signal maintenance issues only; i.e. traffic signal indication/pedestrian signal is out, pedestrian button is broken, etc.)
Q. Additional Information
A. No Answer Given

Post a New Comment

10 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.