Traffic Signal Issue Archived

3400 Gulf Blvd Saint Petersburg, FL, 33706, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 371075

Issue ID:

6342893

Submitted To:

Pinellas County

Category:

Traffic Signal Issue

Viewed:

10 times

Neighborhood:

St. Pete Beach

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

63056

Description

The traffic light at the corner of the Pinellas County Bayway bridge and Gulf Blvd in St Pete Beach (in front of Don Cesar hotel) has frequently been displaying a "No Right turn on Red Light" when westbound off the Bayway to north bound Gulf Blvd. There is no reason that a right hand turn should be prohibited at this location, unless pedestrians are nearby. A red prohibitive light at this location causes traffic jams to build quickly - and it's not even tourist season! A green light for the right hand turn alleviates the traffic and keeps traffic flowing smoothly onto northbound Gulf Blvd.
Can somebody please check into this and ensure that this light is operating correctly?

also asked...
Q. At what time of day did you experience the problem occurring?
A. evening-rush

Post a New Comment

3 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.