Acknowledged by: City of Dunwoody

Pavement Problem Acknowledged

1901-1999 Trumbull Dr Atlanta, GA, 30338, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 960

Issue ID:

6495245

Submitted To:

City of Dunwoody

Category:

Pavement Problem

Viewed:

54 times

Neighborhood:

Dunwoody

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

6769

Tagged:

pothole

Description

Very sloppy job of re-installing manhole covers on Trumbull Drive after road was recently paved. Contractor did not bring asphalt up to sides of manhole covers. Instead he poured square concrete around the covers. Many of the covers have concrete residue inside the top of the cover. Also, some of the concrete is too high and contractor made a mess when he tried to sand down the concrete. Over all a very unprofessional job. Hopefully City of Dunwoody has written project specifications / contract to make them re-do this work.


1 Comment

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.