Acknowledged by: Virginia Beach

Other Roadway Issues Acknowledged

3556 Shore Dr Virginia Beach, VA, 23455, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

6547734

Submitted To:

Roadway

Category:

Other Roadway Issues

Viewed:

52 times

Neighborhood:

Northwest

Reported:

on

Tagged:

pothole

Description

The westbound lanes of Shore Dr. are being milled and repaved. Why wasn't the foundation corrected where there are numerous dips in the right lane before repaving? Why spend millions on road repairs and not actually "correct" the problems? If you think it is acceptable, try driving a school bus in the right lane on the new pavement. It is a nightmare!


6 Comments

  • City of Virginia Beach (Verified Official)

  • Djgvb (Registered User)

  • Djgvb (Registered User)

  • 311 Citizen Services - PIO24W (Registered User)

  • 311 Citizen Services - PIO24W (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Public Works Operations - PW Clerk (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.