Abandoned home deteriorating, overrun with invasive weeds Archived

500 Central Avenue New Haven, CT Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

663329

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Private Property Issue

Viewed:

5491 times

Neighborhood:

Westville

Reported:

on

Description

Home is abandoned, and covered with weeds, including Poison Ivy at the entrance, and Black Swallowwort, which is going to seed, and listed as an invasive plant. I have also been told by a neighbor that drug deals are happening on that corner - have not witnessed this, but have noticed different cars (not neighbors' vehicles) parking by the house.

also asked...
Q. Is the problem blight (trash, etc) outside, or is it a problem with the building (illegal use, housing code violation, etc)?
A. Outside Blight

22 Comments

  • Nate (Registered User)

  • Jessica (Guest)

  • Janis (Guest)

  • Lets All Work Together (Guest)

  • CS (Guest)

  • CS (Guest)

  • land records (Guest)

  • Nate (Registered User)

  • Barbara (Registered User)

  • Nate (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged LCI Hill North/South (Verified Official)

  • Chris Heitmann (Registered User)

  • bob (Guest)

  • Barbara (Registered User)

  • Nate (Registered User)

  • Chris Heitmann (Registered User)

  • DAISY "ISH" DUKES (Registered User)

  • Jessica (Guest)

  • FairHavenRes (Registered User)

  • Nate (Registered User)

  • Closed LCI Westville - West Hills (Verified Official)

  • Nate (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.