Acknowledged by: Melrose, MA

Miscellaneous Acknowledged

251 Lebanon St Melrose, MA, 02176, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

6828910

Submitted To:

City of Melrose

Category:

Miscellaneous

Viewed:

22 times

Neighborhood:

Melrose

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, crosswalk

Description

Can this cross walk be repainted and proper signage added to ensure that drivers stop for pedestrians? Also the cross walk is not at the curb cut.

This is a google street view from Sept 2018 and it is significantly worse. I have had drivers not stop for me when I am waiting at this crosswalk at least 3 times in the last month.

As this crosswalk is between a children's park and the Pine Bank park it is pretty heavily used by pedestrians. The next nearest cross walk to cross this street is at Lebanon and Forest.

Thank you.

also asked...
Q. Please explain the issue:
A. Crosswalk - please repaint and provide signs

2 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.