Acknowledged by: Jersey City, NJ

Traffic/Pedestrian Safety Study Requests Acknowledged

145 Sussex St Jersey City, NJ, 07302, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

7240292

Submitted To:

City of Jersey City

Category:

Traffic/Pedestrian Safety Study Requests

Viewed:

76 times

Neighborhood:

Downtown

Reported:

on

Tagged:

traffic, road safety

Duplicated By:

8633014, 7537547

Description

I live near the corner of Van Vorst and Sussex and frequently drive down Van Vorst. There is currently parking on both side of the street and two-way traffic. There simply isn’t room for 4 cars on Van Vorst. Cars frequently cannot turn onto the street and are forced to back up into traffic, and visibility turning onto the street is very difficult and last night I witnessed a fender bender as a result. The street can support only three cars, so either it should be turned into a one-way street or parking eliminated from one side.

also asked...
Q. What pedestrian and traffic safety elements would you like the city to consider?
A. 6. Traffic: Other Traffic/Safety Study Request
Q. Additional Information
A. No Answer Given

Post a New Comment

8 Comments

  • RRC <small class="fwn">(Verified Official)</small>

  • Stephanie Daniels (Registered User)

  • SP (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Traffic – Jennifer C (Verified Official)

  • Metin (Registered User)

  • SP (Registered User)

  • Traffic – Jennifer C (Verified Official)

  • Traffic – Jennifer C (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.