Traffic/Pedestrian Safety Study Requests Archived

Newark Ave & Division St Jersey City, NJ, 07302, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 414310

Issue ID:

7359955

Submitted To:

City of Jersey City

Category:

Traffic: Stop Sign Request

Viewed:

9 times

Neighborhood:

Downtown

Reported:

on

Description

On this corner there is the need for a stop sign because the traffic does not stop for the pedestrians trying to get their children to and from school.

also asked...
Q. What pedestrian and traffic safety elements would you like the city to consider?
A. 2. Traffic: Pedestrian Crossing Signage Request (For all requests for better pedestrian crossing signage at a specific location.)
Q. Additional Information
A. There is a sign in the street indicating a stop but so far it has proven ineffective. Traffic goes right through it. More is needed to ensure safety of pedestrians.

Post a New Comment

3 Comments

  • RRC (Verified Official)

  • Closed Traffic – Jennifer C (Verified Official)

  • Traffic – Jennifer C (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.