Poorly lit dangerous area Archived

W Gulf Bank Rd & North Fwy Houston, TX, 77088, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

7406450

Submitted To:

City of Houston

Category:

Other

Viewed:

673 times

Neighborhood:

Northwest

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

388183

Tagged:

street light

Description

This intersection has had many fatal car accidents and is poorly lit from the street lights to under freeway lighting. The timing on the lights also needs to be adjusted because many people pass the light on the southbound feeder and are a danger to motorist driving westbound on Gulf Bank Rd.

also asked...
Q. Please describe in detail the issue.
A. Signals of street light approaching need to be installed, lightening needs to be updated and brightened, and the time omg on street lights needs to be adjusted as well.

8 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Houston 311 (Registered User)

  • Fields Harris (Registered User)

  • Fields Harris (Registered User)

  • Rose (Registered User)

  • Hvneighbor (Registered User)

  • Grandmask8er (Registered User)

  • Ali (Registered User)

  • Closed City of Houston 311 (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.