Construction Activities Sediment violation Archived

Sw 3rd St Gainesville, FL, 32601, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

7727377

Submitted To:

Alachua County, FL

Category:

Construction Activities Sediment violation

Viewed:

37 times

Neighborhood:

311GNVPolice Sector 4

Reported:

on

Tagged:

bike concern

Description

Argos will never cover the dump trucks coming onto Depot Ave. I have had my car pelleted by rocks so many times I can't count and have a ding in my windshield. But they dump so much dirt and rocks onto Depot Ave the bike lane is totally dangerous. It is a few inches deep with sand and catches your tire. Every day they dump rocks and sand and dirt on the road. Please street sweep regularly and enforce them to cover loads.

also asked...
Q. Are there erosion control Practices in place?
A. No

6 Comments

  • Alachua County, FL (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Alachua County Environmental Protection (Verified Official)

  • ZW (Registered User)

  • ZW (Registered User)

  • Alachua County Environmental Protection (Verified Official)

  • Closed Alachua County Environmental Protection (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.