Hole in sidewalk Archived

146 Elizabeth Ann Drive New Haven, CT Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

780083

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Sidewalks and Curb damage

Viewed:

1428 times

Neighborhood:

East Shore

Reported:

on

Description

The gas company recently came and placed the meters on the outside of the house. In doing so they removed the "cap" for the gas to the house on the sidewalk and replaced it with some tar which now has sunk leaving a fairly large enough hole int he sidewalk. How can I get the cap back or get someone to come out and fix the situation? I've contacted the gas company but no response.


7 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.