Manhole on sidewalk needs new cover La Kaydiiyey

216 W 23rd Street Chicago, IL Ka Muuji Khariidadda Qari Khariidadda
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Wariyaha

Meelaha Madaniga: 1350

Bixi Aqoonsiga:

788490

Submitted To:

City of Chicago

Category:

Building Violation

Arkay:

458 jeer

Xaafadda:

Armour Square

La sheegay:

kusaabsan/saaran

Aqoonsiga Codsiga Adeegga:

13-01552283

Taag gareeyey:

pothole, sidewalk

Sharraxaadda

There is a "manhole" on the sidewalk in front of the building at 216 W. 23rd St 60616 (Chinatown) which has a defective cover. It no longer stays or locks in place, and can easily be removed. If someone steps on it, it can allow their leg to fall through. A child can probably fit and fall completely into the hole. Tentants of the building have called in several times but nothing has been done.

sidoo kale waydiiyey...
S. What is the actual problem being encountered?
J. Defective "manhole" cover on the sidewalk. Easy for someone to step on it and have their leg fall through or a small child to fall in.
S. Give precise address - floor or unit #
J. 216 W. 23rd St. 60616
S. Is anyone in danger because of this condition?
J. Yes
S. Input mobile # to opt-in for text updates. If already opted-in, add mobile # to contact info.
J. 7733544409

Faallooyinku waxay u xidhan yihiin arrimaha kaydsan.