Cross walk issues with snow and ice at Stop & Shop Archived

59-137 Messina Drive East Haven, Connecticut Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 3545

Issue ID:

858460

Submitted To:

#Snowcrew

Category:

Shovel Request

Viewed:

3492 times

Neighborhood:

East Haven

Reported:

on

Tagged:

crosswalk, snow

Description

Crossing from East Farms Village to Stop & Shop is problematic. It is not always shoveled properly on the side where the Village apartments are. Also, on the Stop & Shop side, it is not always clear either. Also, when the snow melts, water accumulates at the bottom of the curb cut and freezes when it's cold making it very hazardous for pedestrians crossing either way.

also asked...
Q. What do you need help shoveling?
A. Walkway

Post a New Comment

1 Comment

  • Closed BB (Admin)

Comments are closed for archived issues.