Street/Roadway Lighting Issues Archived

Wilson St Salem, MA, 01970, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

8888510

Submitted To:

City of Salem

Category:

Street/Roadway Lighting Issues

Viewed:

26 times

Neighborhood:

City of Salem

Reported:

on

Description

So many people are upset, and I agree, with the Wilson Street bike lane. What no one has done is to present a solution aside from abandoning the entire project.
My solution, take away the poles and add a rumble strip, EXACTLY AS YOU DID ON FORT AVENUE WHICH WORKS INCREDIBLY WELL, without giving drivers the sense of being squeezed in together. This solves the emergency vehicle needing to pass, the snowplows ripping or damaging the poles, while still providing the driver with a warning system that they are off the road.
And yes, just today I almost got sideswiped by a landscapers truck and trailer crossing the double line into my lane. Scary...

also asked...
Q. What is the lighting issue?
A. Other
Q. What is the pole number (the metal numbers attached to the pole) and/or the nearest street address?
A. No Answer Given

7 Comments

  • City of Salem (Verified Official)

  • R Frugg (Registered User)

  • john (Registered User)

  • Chris (Registered User)

  • W A H (Registered User)

  • RBredfin (Registered User)

  • Closed R Frugg (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.