Acknowledged by: Town of Windsor

Hazardous Trees Acknowledged

581 Bloomfield Ave Windsor, CT, 06095, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

9143383

Submitted To:

Windsor, CT

Category:

Tree issue

Viewed:

42 times

Neighborhood:

Windsor

Reported:

on

Description

In front of 581 Bloomfield Avenue (north-east corner of the front yard) there is a group of three pine trees. These trees appear to be either dead or severely compromised. One of the trees has a large amount of bark removed from its trunk and there is the appearance that the upper branches of the tree are dead. The trees are in close proximity to the sidewalk that runs along the southern edge of Bloomfield Avenue. The trees present a potential safety hazard to pedestrians as well as vehicles traveling east on Bloomfield Avenue. Can the Town's Public Works department be asked to investigate the situation and then, if necessary, start the procedure to have the homeowner remedy the situation? Also, should the Town's risk manager be advised of this situation?


Post a New Comment

10 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.