Acknowledged by: Malden, MA

Traffic Signals and Paint/Markings Acknowledged

Main St & Mountain Ave Malden, MA, 02148, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

9374583

Submitted To:

City of Malden

Category:

Traffic Signals and Paint/Markings

Viewed:

58 times

Neighborhood:

Malden Ward 4

Reported:

on

Description

Could you please install an actual pedestrian light at this intersection? I think the reason no one understands what steady red and yellow means is because it isn’t covered in the RMV manual. I just saw a confused driver go through the intersection again today as I attempted to cross.

It would be a lot less confusing and a lot more safe if a real pedestrian light were installed.

also asked...
Q. Type of Request
A. Crossing Signal Button or Display

Post a New Comment

2 Comments

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.