Acknowledged by: Hamden, CT

Tree Removal & Trimming Acknowledged

291 Morse St Hamden, Connecticut, 06517 Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

13441217

Submitted To:

Public Works

Category:

Tree Removal & Trimming

Viewed:

9 times

Neighborhood:

Hamden

Reported:

on

Description

I reported this problem 2 yrs. ago and thank you for your response, but the brush has gotten worse. Is it possible for you to have equipment and take out the brush completely instead of having workers trying to clear by hand? Our properties on Morse St butt up to the rear field on Newhall St, the former Hamden Middle School. The town mow's the field but doesn't mow near our fence. Is it possible for the town to cut down and get rid of ALL the weeds and brush against the fence line for good. This is causing many animals to dig under the fence and into our yards. Also after a hard rain the brush is swampy causing home to mosquitoes. Myself and neighbors at 283 & 287 Morse try our best on our side of the fence to kill the brush from growing.

Thank You in advance


Post a New Comment

2 Comments

  • Hamden, CT (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Superintendent of Trees (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.