Parking Enforcement Archived

Citywide Malden, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

1474989

Submitted To:

City of Malden

Category:

Parking - (Enforcement, Meters & Abandoned Vehicles)

Viewed:

2768 times

Neighborhood:

Malden Ward 1

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

W006948-020515

Description

The city should enforce laws requiring people parked on streets from parking to far from curbs. The city could and should be held liable if emergency vehicles cannot get through an area because of cars parked to far away from curbs. From what I saw yesterday this is a citywide problem. Please enforce parking laws across the city and ticket/tow these vehicles that are parked in the middle of many of our streets. The city should not be expected to clear to the curb for residents, the owners of the cars should shovel spots for themselves just as people with driveways have to shovel. Seems as though many lazy entitled people have moved into the city.

also asked...
Q. Parking Issue Type
A. Illegally Parked Vehicle
Q. Request/Concern Description
A. cars not shoveling out street parking

18 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Malden (Verified Official)

  • Mike S (Registered User)

  • Police Department (Verified Official)

  • PCA (Registered User)

  • guest (Guest)

  • Stephen Nedell, Librarian (Registered User)

  • Police Department (Verified Official)

  • guest (Guest)

  • guest (Guest)

  • Guest (Guest)

  • priscot (Registered User)

  • guest (Guest)

  • guest (Guest)

  • Police Department (Verified Official)

  • Stephen Nedell, Librarian (Registered User)

  • guest (Guest)

  • mad (Registered User)

  • Closed Police Department (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.