Cars Park Over Entire Sidewalk Archived

Quinnipiac Ave New Haven, CT Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 1125

Issue ID:

151362

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Public Space, Streets and Drains

Viewed:

2923 times

Neighborhood:

Fair Haven Heights

Reported:

on

Description

There is constantly a Jaguar or a Cadillac parked over the entire sidewalk at this location. Pedestrians have to walk into or cross the street in order to get thru. I spoke with one of the vehicle owners and was glared at and told, "Yeah? We got a parking problem here."

Personally, I don't care. I want to be able to push my kids stroller and visit my neighbors without having to walk into a road saturated with speeders at a three way intersection. I tried to warn them the friendly way, now ticket or tow 'em.


Post a New Comment

8 Comments

  • Fairhaven Dave (Registered User)

  • Fairhaven Dave (Registered User)

  • Closed Fairhaven Dave (Registered User)

  • Mike (Guest)

  • Fairhaven Dave (Registered User)

  • Mike (Guest)

  • Sarge (Guest)

  • Fairhaven Dave (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.