Acknowledged by: Washington, DC (DC 311)

Florida and 18th = Dangerous Acknowledged

1800 Florida Ave Nw Washington, DC Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

177031

Submitted To:

DC 311

Category:

Roadway Marking Maintenance

Viewed:

1677 times

Neighborhood:

Adams Morgan

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

12-00104220

Tagged:

traffic

Description

This intersection is a confusing, dangerous mess. If it is not fixed, someone will get hurt. When coming west on U Street and trying to continue onto Florida Ave, it appears that you have to make a sudden lane change in less than 10 feet. Very very bad. Please put someone in charge of fixing the traffic flow in this intersection. Thank you.


Post a New Comment

5 Comments

  • Acknowledged DC 311 (Registered User)

  • Closed DC 311 (Registered User)

  • Reopened Laika (Registered User)

  • Shane Bateman (Registered User)

  • Mimi (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.