Sign and Marking Concern Acknowledged

7031 Cedar Ave Elkridge, Maryland Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

2467324

Submitted To:

Howard County, MD

Category:

Sign and Marking Concern

Viewed:

1379 times

Reported:

on

Duplicated By:

2805718

Description

I live on a hill that creates a very dangerous blind spot. There is no speed limit/children playing/speed bump to calm the speeding cars. I have almost been hit 3 times by speeding cars on the hill. I have witnessed a group of children on bikes almost hit by speeding cars. I have had to push my stroller onto the grass to avoid a speeding car. Someone is going to be seriously injured or worse if this is not addressed ASAP. Ryan Homes has built 3 new homes on my street and a new development at the end of the street which has increased traffic flow, bringing in people from out of the neighborhood who are not aware that children and families walk around constantly. These drivers are dangerous and I fear for the safety of my neighbors, my children, and myself. I'm requesting speed bumps at the top and bottom of the hill to please stop the speeding cars and eventually save life or limb.

also asked...
Q. Select the issue
A. Install Traffic Calming

10 Comments

  • HWYS Cooksville (west) (Verified Official)

  • R Ecton (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Diane B (Verified Official)

  • Deb Kaiser (Registered User)

  • Diane B (Verified Official)

  • Kristin (Registered User)

  • Deb Kaiser (Registered User)

  • Diane B (Verified Official)

  • Deb Kaiser (Registered User)

  • Fran Horan (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.