Other - city responsibility Archived

606 Middletown Ave New Haven, Connecticut Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 145

Issue ID:

2670216

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Other - city responsibility

Viewed:

2435 times

Neighborhood:

Quinnipiac

Reported:

on

Description

My Name is Walter Kras and my cell phone number is 203-868-4897. The tidal stream that runs parallel to Gando Dr has become clogged in one spot due to some trees that came down during Hurricane Sandy. The downed trees have narrowed the stream and enabled more debris to accumulate. During a light rain no flooding occurs. When a moderate rain or heavy down pour occurs the stream backs up and floods 600, 606 and 612 Middletown Ave. It's getting worse. Please help. Please call me and I will be glad to meet with someone and show them exactly where the problem is . Thank you.


Post a New Comment

2 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.